Two of the most searched golf communities in Boerne sit less than ten miles apart on opposite ends of what a Hill Country lifestyle actually means in practice. Tapatio Springs and Cordillera Ranch both offer gated living, golf, and a Texas Hill Country setting. That is where the similarities end.
The families and individuals who do the most thorough research before making a decision in this market consistently land on the same question: which of these communities actually fits the way we want to live? The answer depends almost entirely on what you are optimizing for, and the differences between these two communities run deeper than price.
This guide covers both communities honestly, including the cost structures most people do not discover until they are already under contract, so that anyone seriously evaluating Boerne real estate can make an informed comparison before the first showing.
What Tapatio Springs Actually Is
Tapatio Springs is best understood as a resort community that also has residential real estate, rather than a residential community that happens to have resort amenities nearby. That distinction matters more than it might appear on the surface.
The centerpiece of Tapatio Springs is the Tapatio Springs Hill Country Resort, a 111-room hotel and event venue built around an 18-hole golf course that was redesigned by Tripp Davis and Associates in 2015. The resort operates as a fully commercial entity, open to hotel guests, day visitors, and members, independently of the residential homeowners association that governs the surrounding neighborhood.
The residential community wraps around the 220-acre resort property across approximately 1,900 acres of Hill Country terrain. Homes range from resort-adjacent condominiums and townhomes to custom single-family residences on the hillsides overlooking the fairways and limestone ridges. The Highlands at Tapatio Springs represents the gated section of the community with controlled entry. Other sections are not gated. Understanding which section a specific property sits in is one of the most important orientation questions a serious buyer should ask before touring.
As of mid-2026, the median list price within Tapatio Springs sits at approximately $682,000, with active inventory ranging from condominiums priced in the high $200,000s to custom homes approaching $1.25 million. The community attracts a notably different demographic than Cordillera Ranch: retirees, golfers, second-home owners, remote workers, and families who want resort-style convenience at a price point below the Cordillera Ranch luxury tier.
What is Tapatio Springs in Boerne, TX?
Tapatio Springs is a resort-residential community in Boerne built around the Tapatio Springs Hill Country Resort, a 111-room hotel and commercial resort property featuring an 18-hole golf course redesigned by Tripp Davis in 2015. The surrounding residential community spans approximately 1,900 acres with a mix of condominiums, townhomes, and custom single-family homes priced from the high $200,000s to approximately $1.25 million. The resort operates independently of the residential HOA, meaning resort amenities can change without homeowner input.
The Tapatio Springs Cost Structure
The most important financial distinction at Tapatio Springs is the separation between the residential HOA and the resort operation. Purchasing a home in Tapatio Springs does not automatically grant access to the golf course or resort amenities.
HOA fees vary significantly by section and property type. Single-family homeowners in most sections pay monthly HOA fees ranging from approximately $150 to $490, depending on the specific section and what it covers. Condominium and townhome owners pay higher monthly fees, running from approximately $495 to over $600, covering exterior maintenance, landscaping, and certain localized amenities.
Golf and resort access requires a separate membership. The Tapatio Springs membership structure currently offers a Full Golf Membership with a $5,000 initiation fee and $465 in monthly dues, a Young Executive Golf Membership for members under 36 with a $2,500 initiation and $345 monthly, and a Social Membership that includes eight golf rounds annually and access to resort amenities without full golf privileges. The Social Membership carries a lower entry point for families who want resort access without a primary commitment to golf.
The resort’s operational independence from the HOA is a structural reality that carries genuine implications for homeowners. Resort quality, amenity scope, and access pricing can change based on the commercial decisions of the resort’s ownership without requiring homeowner input or approval. Families evaluating Tapatio Springs should understand that the resort experience they are buying proximity to today may look different in five years than it does at the time of purchase.
Does buying a home in Tapatio Springs include golf membership?
No. Purchasing a home in Tapatio Springs does not automatically include golf membership or resort access. The resort operates as an independent commercial entity separate from the residential HOA. Full Golf Membership currently requires a $5,000 initiation fee and $465 in monthly dues. A Social Membership provides eight annual golf rounds and resort amenity access at a lower entry cost. HOA fees for single-family homes run approximately $150 to $490 monthly depending on the specific section.
What Cordillera Ranch Actually Is
Cordillera Ranch is a different category of community entirely. At 9,154 acres, it is one of the largest master-planned luxury communities in Texas, and it is built around a fundamentally different value proposition than a resort-adjacent neighborhood.
Cordillera Ranch is not built around a hotel. It is built around a private club structure that exists exclusively for residents and their guests. The Clubs of Cordillera Ranch encompasses seven distinct clubs: the Golf Club with a Jack Nicklaus Signature course, the Tennis and Swim Club, the Spa and Athletic Club, the Social and Dining Club, the Equestrian Club, the Rod and Gun Club, and the River Club with access to a 60-acre private riverside park along the Guadalupe River. None of these facilities serve hotel guests or day visitors. The clubs exist for the people who live there.
Homesites in Cordillera Ranch range from quarter-acre villa lots in the Di Lusso Villas section to 12-plus-acre ranch estate parcels in areas like Hawk Canyon and The Springs. The median sale price in Cordillera Ranch in early 2026 sits at approximately $1.6 million, with the price range spanning from approximately $800,000 at the entry villa tier to well over $5 million for custom estates in the Clubs Village and beyond. Vacant lots are available from approximately $140,000 to over $500,000 depending on section, views, and river frontage.
The community is fully guard-gated with 24-hour controlled access at the main entry. There are no hotel guests, no day-visit golfers, and no commercial resort visitors within the residential sections of the community.
What is the difference between Tapatio Springs and Cordillera Ranch in Boerne?
Tapatio Springs is a resort-residential community built around a commercially operated hotel and public golf course, with homes ranging from the high $200,000s to approximately $1.25 million and a mixed demographic of retirees, second-home owners, and value-oriented families. Cordillera Ranch is a private, guard-gated luxury community built exclusively around a seven-club private membership structure on 9,154 acres, with a median sale price of approximately $1.6 million and a resident-only club model that does not share amenities with the public. The two communities serve fundamentally different lifestyle priorities and price points.
The Cordillera Ranch Cost Structure
As covered in detail in the AWRE HOA guide, the Cordillera Ranch cost structure operates on two distinct layers that every serious buyer must understand before budgeting.
Base HOA dues run between $2,400 and $2,700 annually depending on the section. These cover gated entry, road maintenance, and common area upkeep. They do not include club access.
Club membership is a separate financial commitment. Initiation deposits range from approximately $50,000 to $75,000 depending on membership tier, and annual dues run between $5,000 and $10,000. A Ranch Membership covering all seven clubs except golf carries a lower initiation and annual cost than full golf tiers. Only Master Golf Memberships transfer with a property sale. Families considering a purchase in Cordillera Ranch must confirm the membership status of the specific property before submitting an offer, as non-transferable memberships require the incoming owner to apply and fund a new membership independently.
For families who use the clubs actively, the annual carrying cost of club membership, approximately $5,000 to $10,000 in annual dues plus the amortized initiation, represents genuine lifestyle infrastructure. The private club model also means the quality and scope of amenities at Cordillera Ranch are governed by the membership, not by a commercial hotel operation’s revenue decisions.
Price, Lot Size, and What Each Community Delivers Per Dollar
The most direct way to frame the comparison for families making a real decision is to look at what each community delivers at comparable price points.
At $700,000, Tapatio Springs offers a well-appointed custom home on a fairway lot with Hill Country views, resort adjacency, and a community HOA that does not require a separate club membership to enjoy the general neighborhood setting. The lifestyle is comfortable, the golf is accessible at a reasonable membership cost, and the proximity to downtown Boerne is excellent at approximately 3.7 miles from Main Street.
At $700,000, Cordillera Ranch offers entry into the community at the lower tier of its price range, typically a villa or a modestly sized custom home on a smaller lot. Club membership is an additional financial commitment on top of that purchase price. The lifestyle infrastructure available through the clubs is significantly more extensive than anything Tapatio Springs offers, but it requires meaningful additional investment to access.
At $1.2 million, the comparison shifts substantially. Tapatio Springs tops out near the upper limit of what the community offers, with a small number of custom homes approaching that price point representing the most distinctive properties in the neighborhood. Cordillera Ranch at $1.2 million sits near the midpoint of its price range, typically delivering a custom home of 3,500 to 5,000 square feet on a half-acre to multi-acre lot with club eligibility and Hill Country views that would be impossible to replicate at that price point in any comparable Texas market.
For families whose budget falls between $400,000 and $750,000 and whose primary driver is golf access, resort convenience, and Hill Country living at a manageable total cost, Tapatio Springs delivers a compelling value. For families whose budget reaches $900,000 and above and whose priorities include privacy, acreage, a private club lifestyle with exclusive amenities, and one of the most distinctive residential addresses in the Texas Hill Country, Cordillera Ranch operates at a level that Tapatio Springs does not compete with directly.
Which is a better value, Tapatio Springs or Cordillera Ranch in Boerne?
The answer depends entirely on budget and lifestyle priorities. Tapatio Springs delivers accessible golf resort living in Boerne with homes priced from the high $200,000s to approximately $1.25 million and a lower total carrying cost than Cordillera Ranch. Cordillera Ranch delivers a private luxury club lifestyle on acreage with a resident-only seven-club model, a Jack Nicklaus Signature golf course, and Guadalupe River access, at a median price of approximately $1.6 million with additional club membership costs. Families optimizing for value at the $400,000 to $750,000 range will find Tapatio Springs compelling. Families whose priorities are privacy, acreage, and a private club lifestyle at the $900,000 and above price point will find that Cordillera Ranch has no direct competitor in the Boerne market.
Who Each Community Is Actually Built For
The clearest summary of this comparison is not about price. It is about the kind of daily life each community produces.
Tapatio Springs works best for the family or individual who wants the Hill Country setting close to downtown Boerne, values accessible golf without the full private club commitment, and is comfortable with the resort’s commercial presence as part of the community fabric. It attracts retirees who want an active, social lifestyle without a large home to maintain, remote workers who prioritize the Hill Country environment over club infrastructure, and second-home owners who want a manageable carrying cost and resort access on visits.
Cordillera Ranch works best for the family who wants to arrive and never need to leave the community for recreational, social, or wellness pursuits. The seven-club model means that a resident can golf in the morning, use the equestrian center in the afternoon, dine at the clubhouse in the evening, and take children to the river park on a Sunday without leaving the property. For that resident, the club investment is not an added cost on top of the home. It is the point.
FAQs: Tapatio Springs vs. Cordillera Ranch in Boerne, TX
What are the home prices in Tapatio Springs in Boerne, TX?
As of mid-2026, the median list price in Tapatio Springs is approximately $682,000, with active inventory ranging from condominiums in the high $200,000s to custom single-family homes approaching $1.25 million. Monthly HOA fees range from approximately $150 to $490 for single-family homes and $495 to over $600 for condominiums and townhomes, depending on the section.
What are the home prices in Cordillera Ranch in Boerne, TX?
The median sale price in Cordillera Ranch in early 2026 is approximately $1.6 million. Homes range from villas starting near $800,000 to custom estates exceeding $5 million. Vacant lots are available from approximately $140,000 to over $500,000 depending on section, views, and river frontage. Base HOA dues run $2,400 to $2,700 annually, with club membership costs additional and separate.
Is Tapatio Springs gated in Boerne, TX?
Partially. The Highlands at Tapatio Springs is the gated section of the community with controlled entry. Other sections of Tapatio Springs are not gated. Families prioritizing full community-wide gated access should confirm the specific section of any property they are evaluating before touring.
Does Cordillera Ranch have a public golf course?
No. The Jack Nicklaus Signature golf course at Cordillera Ranch is a private member course accessible only to club members and their guests. It does not offer public tee times. Tapatio Springs operates a public-access golf course where tee times are available to hotel guests, day visitors, and members.
Which Boerne golf community is better for retirees?
Tapatio Springs is generally the stronger fit for retirees prioritizing a manageable carrying cost, accessible golf without a large initiation commitment, and a relaxed resort community adjacent to downtown Boerne. Cordillera Ranch is better suited for retirees who want a private club lifestyle with extensive amenity infrastructure and are prepared for the additional club membership investment that lifestyle requires.
Understanding the genuine differences between these two communities before you begin touring saves significant time and prevents the kind of mid-process recalibration that happens when families discover cost structures or community dynamics they did not anticipate. If you want a direct conversation about which community fits your specific priorities, budget, and lifestyle, that conversation is worth having before you write a single offer.
Contact Alexis Weigand Real Estate. Call 210.987.8801.
Curious how much your house could sell for? Check HERE. It takes 30 seconds.
Read what others have said about us HERE.